Yale University East Asia Library link to yale university library home page link to EAL page

 

East Asia Library News


 

Main

Databases Archives

 

July 17, 2009

Korea Database Trial Service

Please go to this site http://www.e-koreanstudies.com/ for the trial Korean databases.

August 27, 2009

NEW trial Chinese statistics database: SOSHOO

The East Asia Library is pleased to announce that a new Chinese statistical database, SOSHOO (搜數網), is available for trial now through October 31, 2009.

About the SOSHOO:

SOSHOO is a new platform which was developed on the basis of statistics from China INFOBANK 中國資訊行. It covers yearly and monthly statistical data on the socio-economic situation and external trade performance of China sourced from national and provincial statistical yearbooks, China latest economic indicators, the People's Bank of China Quarterly Statistical Bulletin, custom statistics, etc. since 1995 with some dated back to 1949. It also includes statistical data from Taiwan, Hong Kong and Macau. Users can download the results into Excel spreadsheets.

Access information:

To access the trial database, please go to the following URL: www.soshoo.com

Please note that access to the trial SOSHOO only available from computers on the Yale campus or with off-campus access (http://www.library.yale.edu/pubstation/proxy/proxy_about.html).

We would like to hear any feedback or comments on this new trial database from you. If you like to schedule a one-on-one session with us to learn more about the database, please feel free to do so. For more information, please contact Tang Li (tang.li@yale.edu).

September 10, 2009

Zasshi Kiji Sakuin Shūsei Database now available

Zasshi Kiji Sakuin Shūsei Database (http://zassaku-plus.com/advanced.php) combines content already previously available in other Zasshi Kiji Sakuin databases such as MagazinePLUS with indices of journals published in the Meiji, Taishō and early Shōwa periods, and is notable because it also indexes minor journals that were published in local prefectures and cities.

Among several major journal index databases available for Japanese journals, Zasshi Kiji Sakuin Shūsei Database by Kōseisha is the only database that provides an index of journal articles published in the Meiji, Taishō, and early Shōwa to present. It also contains many important local journals that were published in prefectures and cities that are not in the NDL journal index. The search function enables users to search terms in modern language for words that were changed historically. In addition, each search provides information about which university library in Japan holds the specific journal where the desired article appears.

For more information, please go to http://www.annex-net.jp/ks1/

Please note that access to the Zasshi Kiji Sakuin Shūsei Database is only available from computers on the Yale campus or with off-campus access.

September 14, 2009

China Yearbooks Full-text Database (on trial)

The East Asia Library is pleased to announce that a new Chinese database, China Yearbooks Full-text Database 中国年鉴全文数据库, is available for trial now through October 18, 2009.

About the China Yearbooks Full-text Database :

"China Yearbooks Full-text Database (CYFD) is a database consisting of over 1,800 yearbook titles and over 13,000 volumes (as of mid-2009). Most of the yearbooks date back to the 1980s. Being As part of the CNKI project, CYFD has the capacity to cross database searching with other CNKI products, such as journals, dissertations, reference works, newspapers, conference proceedings and other databases. CYFD consists of more than 300 statistical yearbooks, including all the central and provincial yearbooks, over 90% of city or county level yearbooks and 80% of industrial yearbook from both national and local levels. It also includes yearbooks from research institutions and corporations."

Access information:

To access the trial database, please go to the following URL: http://china.eastview.com/kns50/Navigator.aspx?ID=CYFD

Please note that access to the trial China Yearbooks Full-text Database only available from computers on the Yale campus or with off-campus access (http://www.library.yale.edu/pubstation/proxy/proxy_about.html).

We would like to hear any feedback or comments on this new trial database from you. If you like to schedule a one-on-one session with us to learn more about the database, please feel free to do so. For more information, please contact Tang Li (tang.li@yale.edu).

September 21, 2009

Chinese Reference Book Database (on trial)

The East Asia Library is pleased to announce that a new database, Chinese Reference Book Database 中国工具书资源全文数据库 , is available for trial now through Nov.1, 2009.

About the Chinese Reference Book Database:

The Chinese Reference Book Database contains full-text articles and pictures from nearly 2000 authoritative Chinese reference books, including Ci Hai 辞海 and Han Yu Da Ci Dian 汉语大词典. It consists of almost all types of reference books, such as dictionaries, encyclopedias, bibliographies and indexes, to name a few. The Chinese Reference Book Database allows users to search both texts and pictures, and view original pages using the “翻阅原书” function from the printed version. Please note that it may take a while to download the file when you use the “翻阅原书” function. IE recommended.

Access information:

The Chinese Reference Book Database is available at http://reference.apabi.com/overseas for the trial. Please note that the trial is IP restricted and only available to all computers in the Yale network.

We would like to hear any feedback or comments on this new trial database from you. If you like to schedule a one-on-one session with us to learn more about the database, please feel free to do so. For more information, please contact Tang Li (tang.li@yale.edu).

September 28, 2009

NPM Palace Memorial and Grand Council Archives (on trial)

The East Asia Library is pleased to announce that a new database, National Palace Museum Palace Memorial and Grand Council Archives清代宮中檔奏摺及軍機處檔摺件全文影像資料庫, is available for trial now through Oct.30, 2009.

About the National Palace Museum Palace Memorial and Grand Council Archives:

The National Palace Museum Palace Memorial and Grand Council Archives provides metadata searching and full image reproductions of Qing dynasty archival materials held at the National Palace Museum in Taipei. Searchable fields include the document number 文獻編號, document date 具奏日期, author 具奏人, official position 官職, topic 事由, keyword 關鍵詞, date of response 硃批日期, and response 硃批. Content from the Qianlong 乾隆 reign is still being entered. To view the original images, please install a special application from this URL: http://npmhost.npm.gov.tw/tts/npmmeta/tifsetupeng.exe. IE recommended.

Access information:

The National Palace Museum Palace Memorial and Grand Council Archives is available at http://npmhost.npm.gov.tw/tts/npmmeta/GC/indexcg.html for the trial. You need to use the following log-on info to get into the database:
• 群組 (Group): ft2009
• 帳號 (ID): Yale2009
• 密碼 (password): Yale20090928

Please note that the trial is IP restricted and only available to all computers in the Yale network.

We would like to hear any feedback or comments on this new trial database from you. If you like to schedule a one-on-one session with us to learn more about the database, please feel free to do so. For more information, please contact Tang Li (tang.li@yale.edu).

October 23, 2009

New Chinese trial database: Duxiu 读秀

The East Asia Library is pleased to announce another new Chinese database, Duxiu 读秀, is available for trial now through Feb.14, 2010.

About the Duxiu:

Duxiu, also known as Chinese Google Scholar, is a huge content-based database consisting of 600,000,000 full text pages, with very flexible searches (full-text, books, articles, theses, web pages, newspapers). It is a useful reference tool for discovering bibliographic information; for locating particular search terms within a text; and for getting a preview of a text. IE recommended.

Access information:

Duxiu is available at www.duxiu.com for the trial.

Please note that the trial is IP restricted and only available to all computers in the Yale network.

We would like to hear any feedback or comments on this new trial database from you. If you like to schedule a one-on-one session with us to learn more about the database, please feel free to do so. For more information, please contact Tang Li (tang.li@yale.edu).

November 13, 2009

URL for "People's Daily Full Text" changed!

Some of you may have noticed that the database People’s Daily Full Text had been down for a short while because of the server problem. We just replaced the server with a new machine, in order to continue the access to the database. The new URL for the database is: http://biscuit.library.yale.edu. Please bookmark the address for your future reference.

Please note that access to People’s Daily Full Text is IP restricted and only available to all computers in the Yale network or with off-campus access. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us.

December 16, 2009

Duxiu trial is extended to 5/31/2010!

The trial period of the Duxiu 读秀 database is now extended till 5/31/2010. We would like to hear any feedback or comments on this new trial database from you. If you like to schedule a one-on-one session with us to learn more about the database, please feel free to do so. For more information, please contact Tang Li (tang.li@yale.edu).

About the Duxiu:
Duxiu, also known as Chinese Google Scholar, is a huge content-based database consisting of 600,000,000 full text pages, with very flexible searches (full-text, books, articles, theses, web pages, newspapers). It is a useful reference tool for discovering bibliographic information; for locating particular search terms within a text; and for getting a preview of a text. IE recommended.

Access information:
Duxiu is available at www.duxiu.com for the trial.

Please note that the trial is IP restricted and only available to all computers in the Yale network.

January 14, 2010

Two NEW Chinese databases are now available!

The East Asia Library is pleased to announce that two NEW Chinese databases, The Grand Council Archives and Soshoo, are now available to the Yale community. You can find them from our Chinese database list (http://databases.library.yale.edu:8331/V?func=find-db-1-locate&mode=locate&F-WRD=subcat_IntlAreaStudies_Chinese&restricted=all).

The Grand Council Archives, known as 清代宮中檔奏摺及軍機處檔摺件全文影像資料庫, provides metadata searching and full image reproductions of Qing Palace Memorials and Archives of the Grand Council held in the National Palace Museum in Taipei. Searchable fields include the document number 文獻編號, document date 具奏日期, author 具奏人, official position 官職, topic 事由, keyword 關鍵詞, date of response 硃批日期, and response 硃批. To view the original images, please install a special application from this URL: http://npmhost.npm.gov.tw/tts/npmmeta/tifsetupeng.exe. If you want to print out the images, please contact the East Asia Library staff. Windows and IE are recommended. Please email east.asia.library@yale.edu or call 203-432-1794 for username and password.

SOSHOO 搜数is a new platform which was developed on the basis of statistics from China INFOBANK 中國資訊行. It covers yearly and monthly statistical data on the socio-economic situation and external trade performance of China sourced from national and provincial statistical yearbooks, China latest economic indicators, the People's Bank of China Quarterly Statistical Bulletin, custom statistics, etc. since 1995 with some dated back to 1949. It also includes statistical data from Taiwan, Hong Kong and Macau. Users can download the results into Excel spreadsheets.

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions about the two new databases. You are welcome to schedule an individual session with us to learn more about them.

January 27, 2010

Chinese Reference Book Database is now available

The East Asia Library is pleased to announce that Apabi Chinese Reference Book Database is now available to the Yale community. You can find it from our Chinese database list (http://databases.library.yale.edu:8331/V?func=find-db-1-locate&mode=locate&F-WRD=subcat_IntlAreaStudies_Chinese&restricted=all)

The Apabi Chinese Reference Book Database 中国工具书资源全文数据库 contains full-text articles and pictures from hundreds of authoritative Chinese reference books. Currently, we have acquired 157 titles (319 volumes), including 汉语大词典, 辞海, 中国大百科全书, 佛教大辞典, 道藏书目提要, 中国古代科技史论文索引, 现代汉语大词典, etc. For a complete listing, please go to http://www.library.yale.edu/eastasian/quicktools/databases/Apabi_reference_list.pdf. The database also allows you to view scanned pages of the print edition. To use the “翻阅原书” function, please download Apabi e-book reader (http://www.idoican.com.cn/Reader/UnicodeReaderSetup.exe) first. IE recommended.

February 11, 2010

Genji Monogatari now online in Japan Knowledge

The Japan Knowledge database is now providing the electronic version of the Genji Monogari, with searchable text, from the Shinpen Nihon Koten Bungaku Zenshu (SNKBZ) edition (http://www.jkn21.com/top/corpdisplay).

This is the first work from the SNKBZ collection to be released in this new format. Two more works will be released very soon.

Japan Knowledge also provides access to the full-text collection of Toyo Bunko 東洋文庫 (in PDF format).

In order to search those collections separately, please go to Japan Knowledge and scroll down the home page until you find the “叢書・URL” section, at the right-hand side of the screen, and click the "個別" button.

April 20, 2010

Asahi shinbun: Meiji, Taisho & Early Showa

The East Asia Library is delighted to announce that we now have access to the Meiji, Taisho, and early Showa periods of Asahi Shinbun in addition to current articles via the Kikuzo II Visual database. Upon entering the database, please click the “Asahi Shinbun Shukusatsuban –朝日新聞縮刷版” tab to search in order to search newspaper articles and advertisements in these periods.

Kikuzo II Visual (http://database.asahi.com/library2e/)

Full-text database of Asahi newspapers from 1879 to the present, including local issues (1998 and later ), and Historical Photo Archives between 1931and 1945. The database also includes full-text articles of AERA (1988.5 - present), Shukan Asahi (2004- present) and the newest edition of Chiezo.

April 27, 2010

TBRC core text collection #7 is available online

The East Asia Library is delighted to announce that TBRC (Tibetan Buddhist Resource Center) core text collection #7 is available online now. You can follow this URL http://tbrc.org/#library_GlobalNavigation to browse the new collection under the "Works" section. Please note that access to the TBRC only available from computers on the Yale campus or with off-campus access (http://www.library.yale.edu/pubstation/proxy/proxy_about.html).

August 19, 2010

New Yomiuri Shinbun Database (Yomidasu Rekishikan) - Third trial

We are able to sign up again for trial of newer version of Yomiuri Shinbun which lets you search all the Yomiuri Shinbun more effectively! It is similar to the library's current offering which provides Yomiuri newspaper articles from 1874 to 1980, but this new version allows access to articles from 1874 to the present, plus the English-language Daily Yomiuri, starting in 1989. (The Daily Yomiuri is also available through the online journals section of the library's front door).

Most importantly, this new electronic version provides some special search functions; it is possible to search advertisements in the Meiji, Taisho, and early Showa periods and the interface is much easier to navigate.

The trial ends September 15th, but we hope to subscribe to the database this time.

Yomidasu Rekishikan
https://database.yomiuri.co.jp/rekishikan/

September 15, 2010

Database Trial: Taiyo, Bungei Kurabu and Koyukai Zasshi

I would like to announce a new database trial for the journals Taiyō, Bungei Kurabu and Kōyukai Zasshi. Please go to Nihon Kindai bungakukan for the trial at http://yagi.jkn21.com/. The trial ends on October 14, 2010. Any feedback is welcome, and will be helpful for us to make a decision about purchasing. Please send your comments to Haruko Nakamura (haruko.nakamura@yale.edu).

Taiyō

Taiyō was a comprehensive journal published by Hakubunkan from Meiji 28 (1895) to Showa 3 (1928). The collection includes a total of 531 issues (175,000 pages), with contributions from approximately 6,500 authors. Fields covered are government, economics, society, general natural science, literature, and manners and customs. Because of its comprehensiveness, the online version of this journal provides plenty of useful features, including indexing with controlled vocabularies. All the colored illustrations are also included and indexed.

More information on Taiyō:
http://yagi.jkn21.com/kindai_world/taiyo/taiyo_world.html


Bungei Kurabu

The Bungei Kurabu is a representative literary magazine of the Meiji Era and it is a great resource on modern Japan, covering literature, the arts, theater, rakugo, customs, etc. This magazine was first published in 1895 as an amalgamation of a number of other journals, and immediately became a major venue for proponents promoting "pure literature" (Junbungaku) along with the Shin Shōsetsu from Shun'yōdō. Edited by such prominent intellectuals as Ishibashi Shian, Miyake Seiken, and Tamura Shōgi, the Bungei Kurabu was an enormously popular literary magazine at the time, with many loyal readers as well as contributors including Higuchi Ichiyō, Izumi Kyōka, Kunikida Doppo and Ozaki Kōyō. Some of these contributors' best known works, Ichiyō's "Takekurabe" (1895) and Doppo's "Genoji" (1897) just to name a few, first appeared in this magazine, and it remained one of the most dominant venues for Meiji literature until it gradually vulgarized to be a popular entertainment magazine toward the end of its publication in the Taishō period.

More information on Bungei Kurabu:
http://yagi.jkn21.com/kindai_world/bungeiclub/bungeiclub_world.html


Kōyukai Zasshi

This journal was published by First Higher School Alumni Association from November 1890 to June 1944, and is a valuable resource documenting the world of the illustrious alumni of First Higher School, one of the predecessors of Tokyo University. The articles of journal discusses the lives of leading figures in academia, the arts, and the business world.

More information on Kōyukai Zasshi :
http://yagi.jkn21.com/kindai_world/koyukai/koyukai_world.html

October 1, 2010

Database trial: TEPS

The East Asia Library is pleased to announce that a new Chinese database, TEPS (Taiwan Electronic Periodical Services) 薹灣電子期刊服務網 is available for trial now through December 31, 2010.

About the TEPS (Taiwan Electronic Periodical Services):

TEPS (Taiwan Electronic Periodical Services) 薹灣電子期刊服務網 is the largest online database for periodical articles published in Taiwan. It includes more than 900 Taiwan Periodicals in many disciplines such as arts and humanities, social sciences, natural and applied sciences, medicine, etc. Full texts can be downloaded in PDF format.

Access information:

To access the trial database, please go to the following URL: http://www.airiti.com/teps/ec_en/default.aspx.

Please note that access to the trial TEPS only available from computers on the Yale campus or with off-campus access (http://www.library.yale.edu/about/offcampus.html).

We would like to hear any feedback or comments on this new trial database from you. If you like to schedule a one-on-one session with us to learn more about the database, please feel free to do so. For more information, please contact Tang Li (tang.li@yale.edu).

October 6, 2010

Chinese interface for Wanfang China online journals

The East Asia Library is pleased to announce that a Chinese interface for Wanfang China online journals is now available to the Yale community. Please go to http://g.wanfangdata.com.cn/ to access the Chinese version.

The Chinese interface contains the same content as the English interface (http://www.wanfangdata.com/COJ/intr.asp), but search results may vary. Please note that you have to search in Chinese in the database, no matter what interface language is.

Please note that access to the Wanfang China online journals (in both English and Chinese interfaces) is only available from computers on the Yale campus or with off-campus access (http://www.library.yale.edu/about/offcampus.html).

Please feel free to contact us if you have any question.

December 2, 2010

China Yearbooks Full-text Database available now!

The East Asia Library is pleased to announce that a NEW Chinese database, China Yearbooks Full-text Database 中国年鉴全文数据库, is now available to the Yale community. You can find them from our Chinese database list (http://databases.library.yale.edu:8331/V?func=find-db-1-locate&mode=locate&F-WRD=subcat_IntlAreaStudies_Chinese&restricted=all).

China Yearbooks Full-text Database (CYFD) 中国年鉴全文数据库 is a full-text searchable database consisting of over 1,900 yearbook titles. Yale subscribes to the Series J “Economics & Management” of the database which includes over 300 statistical yearbooks at national, provincial, city and county levels. A large number of the statistical yearbooks are dated back to 1980s.

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions about the database. You are welcome to schedule an individual session with us to learn more about it.

February 10, 2011

New SNKBZ titles available in Japan Knowledge

Japan Knowledge has added more full-text titles from Shin Nihon Koten Bungaku Zenshu. Below is the list of titles that are now available in this database. For directions on access and full-text searching of these titles, please watch to this nice web cast done by my colleague, Shirin Eshghi, at the University of British Columbia.

日本霊異記
竹取物語
伊勢物語
大和物語
平中物語
土佐日記
蜻蛉日記
うつほ物語
落窪物語
堤中納言物語
枕草子
源氏物語
和泉式部日記
紫式部日記
更級日記
讃岐典侍日記
浜松中納言物語
夜の寝覚
狭衣物語
方丈記
徒然草
正法眼蔵随聞記
歎異抄

June 15, 2011

Web Library of Japanese Literature (trial)

I would like to inform you about a trial for the Web Library of Japanese Literature (日本文学Web図書館) database which provides access to contents from the CD-ROM version of Shinpen Kokka Taikan (新編国歌大観) as well as the Shinpen Shika Shūsei (新編私家集大成 - CD-ROM version of 私家集大成plus other added contents.) A major drawback of the database is a requirement for users to download the viewing software, and that software does not work on certain platforms, most notably Mac. The database also requires a login id and password. Please follow the attached instructions for the trial period.

1. Access to the website at http://kotenlibrary.com/weblibrary/kojin

2. Click the button “ダウンロードまたはアプリケーションの起動” to download the viewing software. Please contact Haruko Nakamura (haruko.nakamura@yale.edu) for ID and password

After downloading the viewing software, you can freely use the database. From the next time of login, you can start using the database by just clicking the same “ダウンロード…” button.

Along with their continuing database development, the company is planning to added other contents including Koten Haibungaku Taikei古典俳文学大系(集英社)next spring. For more information about contents, please go to the site below.

http://kotenlibrary.com/weblibrary/kojin (click 日本文学Web図書館についてin the upper right box.)

Please note that the requirement for downloading viewing software and login password make it difficult for the library to subscribe it in the future. However, I am in the middle of negotiation with the company about improvements and hopefully some of the steps can be removed. If you find this database useful, please make sure to give us feedback.

August 31, 2011

Taiwan Nichi Nichi Shinpō 臺灣日日新報 online now available!

The East Asia Library is delighted to announce that Taiwan Nichi Nichi Shinpō 臺灣日日新報 online (http://hunteq.com/ddnjp.htm) is available to us.

About Taiwan Nichi Nichi Shinpō 臺灣日日新報

Taiwan Nichi Nichi Shinpō is a newspaper published beginning in 1898, a result of the merger of Taiwan Shinpō and Taiwan Nippō. It consists of both a Japanese (1898.5-1944.3) and a Chinese language version (1905.7-1911.11), and covers legislation and news as well as cultural activities in Taiwan under Japanese occupation.

Since this is a bit complicated search function, if you have any questions how to search this database, please contact Haruko Nakamura, Librarian for the Japanese Collection.

September 12, 2011

NEW Chinese trial database: China Geo-Explorer

The East Asia Library is pleased to announce that a new Chinese database, China Geo-Explorer is available for trial now through November 13, 2011.

About the China Geo-Explorer:

China Geo-Explorer is created by China Data Center of the University of Michigan (UMCDC) and the State Key Laboratory for Information Engineering in Surveying, Mapping and Remote Sensing (LIESMARS) of Wuhan University. With this spatial intelligence, you'll be able to make rapid, accurate spatial decisions with greater confidence for regional planning, business investment, population, housing, environmental assessment, public health and many other spatial applications. Data sources in this database includes demographic and business information for all PRC geographies, including 31 Provinces, 345 Prefecture Cities, 2,873 Counties, and over 50,000 Townships. For more information about this database, please go to http://141.211.142.26/presentation/cge.pptx.

Access information:

To access the trial database, please go to the following URL: http://chinadataonline.org/cge/

Please note that access to the trial China Geo-Explorer only available from computers on the Yale campus or with off-campus access (http://www.library.yale.edu/about/offcampus.html).

We would like to hear any feedback or comments on this new trial database from you. If you like to schedule a one-on-one session with us to learn more about the database, please feel free to do so. For more information, please contact Tang Li (tang.li@yale.edu).

October 3, 2011

NEW Chinese trial database: Xin fangzhi ku

The East Asia Library is pleased to announce that a new Chinese database, Xin fangzhi ku 新方志庫 (Local Gazetteers Database of China) is available for trial now through October 31, 2011.

About the Xin fangzhi ku:

The Xin fangzhi ku 新方志庫 (Local Gazetteers Database of China) includes more than 10,000 post-1949 local gazetteers of provinces, cities, counties and townships of China with a comprehensive coverage of subjects on general surveys, economy, public finance, governance, public security, urban and rural development, agriculture, industry, transportation, business, natural science, social science, education, culture and sport, and public health. Users can search the contents across the database or browse the gazetteers by books.

Access information:

To access the trial database, please go to the following URL: http://c.g.wanfangdata.com.cn/LocalChronicle.aspx
.
Please note that access to the trial Xin fangzhi ku is only available from computers on the Yale campus or with off-campus access (http://www.library.yale.edu/about/offcampus.html).

We would like to hear any feedback or comments on this new trial database from you. If you like to schedule a one-on-one session with us to learn more about the database, please feel free to do so. For more information, please contact Tang Li (tang.li@yale.edu).

October 4, 2011

NEW trial Japanese database: Maisaku

We are pleased to announce that the new database for Mainichi Newspaper is available for trial now through October 31, 2011. Please access the database by clicking the blue “log-in” button on the first screen.

Maisaku 毎索 (http://mainichi.jp/contents/edu/maisaku/login.html)

The Maisaku database lets you search all the Mainichi Shinbun 毎日新聞 (formally Tokyo Nichi Nichi Shinbun 東京日日新聞, Osaka Nippo 大阪日報, etc) from 1872 (Meiji 5) to present. The database also includes other functions likeヨミロンサーチ which provides newspaper research from October 1945 to June 2011 on public opinions, such as cabinet and political party approval ratings. The data can be searched by keyword and date with sorting functions for categories like gender and age.

If you find this database useful, please make sure to give us feedback.

February 7, 2012

Extra content from Nikkei Telecom 21

I am delighted to announce that library users can now access additional content of the Nikkei Telecom 21 database, which includes a variety of resources, such as current local newspaper articles (地方紙) like琉球新報, 大阪日日新聞and 福島民報, as well as specialized papers and journals like サンケイスポーツ, 観光経済新聞, 東洋経済会社四季報, etc.

Because of the complicated pricing structure, however, access to the database is limited to use by a librarian on behalf of Yale researchers. Please contact us for getting articles from this database.

To explore the vast number of the resources, please follow this link:
(http://t21.nikkei.co.jp/public/guide/article/price/index.html) and click on types of resources and services such as 雑誌, 海外情報, 企業検索, etc.