Yale University Library

 

Visiting Librarians: Milusa Bubenikova

International Room New & Upcoming Projects & Activities Projects by Region Collections Visiting Fellows Support to Study & Research Abroad Resources

FINAL REPORT OF YALE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY INTERNSHIP PROGRAM
FOR PARTICIPANT:

Milusa Bubenikova, Ph.D.
February 21 - May 20, 1994

 

General objectives:
  • Familiarization with Yale library structure, operations and subsidiary libraries
  • Learning Yale's on-line cataloging system
  • Research for ongoing projects: A.L. Bem bibliography; Bibliography of Russian emigres in Czechoslovakia during inter-war years
  • Acquaintance with Russian emigre archives at Yale and Columbia
  • Attend lectures at Yale

    nb - entries marked SRR refer to time spent engaged in one of the activities listed above
Below is the schedule of activities in which Ms. Bubenikova participated while at Yale:

Week 1 February 21 - 25
Monday - Meeting with Acting Master Silliman College, Sandra Samech
Tuesday - Visit to Foreign Students and Scholars Office, bank, payroll personnel
Wednesday - Thursday - SRR
Friday - Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscripts Library (Vincent Giroud, Curator of Modern Books and Manuscripts)

Week 2 February 28 - March 4
Monday - Attend lecure in Beinecke "Ethnicity in the Byzantine Empire"
Tuesday - SRR
Wednesday - Fortunoff Video Archive for Holocaust Testimonies (Joanne Rudolf, Archivist)
Thursday - Friday - SRR

Week 3 March 7 - 11
Monday - Reference Department (Alan Solomon, Head)
Tuesday SRR
Wednesday - Medical History Library (Ferenc Gyorgyey, Historical Librarian)
Thursday - Friday - SRR

Week 4 March 14 - 18
Monday - Near East Collection
Tuesday - Social Science information and resources retreat at the Yale Golf Course
Wednesday - Trip to Harvard Library, Slavic Division (Jaryna Bodrok)
Thursday - Harvard Library Friday - Mudd Library seminar on U.N. documents; Judaica Collection

Week 5 March 21 - 25
Monday - Acquisitions Department
Tuesday - Kline Science Library
Wednesday - Latin America Collection
Thursday - Social Science Library
Friday - SRR; Work at Beinecke

Week 6 March 28 - April 1
Monday - Acquisitions Department, Serials & Periodicals
Tuesday - Beinecke; Attend lecture "The Future of Libraries and Librarianship at SML
Wednesday - Beinecke; SRR; Mathematics Library
Thursday - Beinecke
Friday - Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures

Week 7 April 4 - 8
Monday - Manuscripts & Archives
Tuesday - Lecture "The Libraries of Yale: Historical and Architectural Highlights" at SML
Wednesday - Meet with University Librarian (Millicent Abell)
Thursday - Manuscripts & Archives
Friday - Forum on GIS at SML

Week 8 April 11 - 15
Monday - Slavic Cataloging
Tuesday - Manuscripts & Archives
Wednesday - Slavic Cataloging
Thursday - Circulation Department (T. Sneiter)
Friday - Government Documents Center (S. Peterson)

Week 9 April 18 - 22
Monday - Preservation Department
Tuesday - Microcomputer Tour - "This History of Medicine Videodisk" (Brenda McKinley)
Wednesday - SRR
Thursday - African Collection (M. Crossey) Friday - Manuscripts & Archives

Week 10 April 25 - 29
Monday - Manuscripts & Archives
Tuesday - New York Public Library
Wednesday - Music Library
Thursday - Collection Development
Friday - Beinecke

Week 11 May 2 - 6
Monday - Wednesday - Library of Congress (Washington D.C.)
Thursday - SRR
Friday - Manuscripts & Archives
Saturday - Yale Russian Archives Conference

Week 12 May 9 - 13
Monday - SRR
Tuesday - Columbia University Library (New York)
Wednesday - Bakhmeteff Archive (New York)
Thursday - SRR; Librarian Candidate presentation
Friday - Harvard Library, Houghton Rare Book Library, Harvard Slavic Collection (Cambridge, MA)

Week 13 May 16 - 20
Monday - Tuesday - Beinecke
Wednesday - SRR; preparation for return
Thursday - Return to Prague