Yale University Library

 

Visiting International Librarians: Programs

International Room New & Upcoming Projects & Activities Projects by Region Collections Visiting Fellows Support to Study & Research Abroad Resources

International Associates (2005-)

pakistan

Hameed Ahmad (PAKISTAN) Spring 2010
Library of Congress Office, Islamabad  

oman

Affra Al Shamsi (OMAN) Summer 2009
Royal Hospital Library-Sultanate of Oman (Muscat)

  Uganda Flag

Michael Kasusse (UGANDA) Spring 2009
Albert Cook Medical Library, Makerere University (Kampala)

Poland Flag Henryk Citko (POLAND) Spring 2009
National Library of Poland (Warsaw)  

Uganda Flag

Christine Byaruhanga (UGANDA) Spring 2008
Uganda Christian University (Mukono)

  Australia Flag

Grace Saw (AUSTRALIA) November 2007
University of Queensland Library (Brisbane)

  Singapore flag

Michael Nai-Chiu Poon (SINGAPORE) June 2007
Trinity Theological College (Singapore)

Indonesia flag

Bethel M. Limzon (INDONESIA) Spring 2007
Library of Congress Field Office (Jakarta)

  Congo flag

Pascal Mouhouelo (REP. OF CONGO) Fall 2006
World Health Organization Regional Office for Africa (Brazzaville)

  Lithuania flag

Egle Stalnioniene (LITHUANIA) Fall 2006
Music and Art Public Library (Vilnius)

  Kazakhstan flag

Zhazira Alimkulova (KAZAKHSTAN) Spring 2006
National Library of Kazakhstan (Almaty)

South Korea flag Youngaie Kim (2009-10)
Seoul National University Library


South Korea flag

Jee Yeon Kang (2008-09)
National Assembly Library of Korea (Seoul)

South Korea flag

Junglim Chae (2007-08)
Yonsei University Library (Seoul)

    South Korea flag

Soon-Yeong Hong (2006)
Seoul National University Library

Kwok Library Fellowships (2006-08)

China flag

Yang Guanghui (CHINA) 2008
Fudan University Library (Shanghai)

China flag

Wang Liang (CHINA) 2007-08
Fudan University Library (Shanghai)

China flag

Dong Feng (CHINA) 2006-07
ZhongShan (Sun Yat-sen) University Library (Guangzhou)

China flag Weiqing Qiu (CHINA) 2006
ZhongShan (Sun Yat-sen) University Library (Guangzhou)    

China flag Xuyu Zhou (CHINA) 2006
ZhongShan (Sun Yat-sen) University Library (Guangzhou)

OACIS Internships (2004-05)

lebanon

Randa Al-Chidiac (LEBANON) July 2005
University of Balamand Libraries (El-Koura)

egypt

Shenoda Guirguis (EGYPT) June 2005
Bibliotheca Alexandrina (Alexandria)

egypt

Mohamed El Halosy (EGYPT) May 2005
Bibliotheca Alexandrina (Alexandria)

    syria

Adib Khoury (SYRIA) August – October 2004
Tishreen University Library (Latakia)

    jordan

Atef al-Jundi (JORDAN) May – July 2004
University of Jordan Library (Amman)

SEEC Library Fellowships (1993-)

estonia

Marje Tamre (ESTONIA)
Tallin University Academic Library
Keggi Library Fellow, Fall 2009

lithuania

Vilma Karvelyte (LITHUANIA)
Vilnius University Library
Keggi Library Fellow, Fall 2008

latvia

Anda Simina (LATVIA)
National Library of Latvia (Riga)
Keggi Library Fellow, Fall 2007

estonia

Signe Bachmann (ESTONIA)
University of Tartu Library
Keggi Library Fellow, Fall 2006

lithuania

Jurgita Budziute (LITHUANIA)
Martynas Mažvydas National Library of Lithuania (Vilnius)
Keggi Library Fellow, Fall 2005

    estonia

Signe Kant (ESTONIA)
National Library of Estonia (Tallinn)
Keggi Library Fellow, Fall 2004

    latvian

Ginta Zalcmane (LATVIA)
National Library of Latvia (Riga)
Keggi Library Fellow, Fall 2003

    latvia

Edite Muizniece (LATVIA)
Latvian Academic Library (Riga)
Keggi Library Fellow, Fall 2002

    estonia

Tiina Tolli (ESTONIA)
University of Tartu Library
Keggi Library Fellow, Fall 2001

    estonia

Sirje Riitmuru (ESTONIA)
Tallin University Academic Library
Keggi Library Fellow, Fall 2000

    bulgaria

Anna Popova (BULGARIA)
American University in Bulgaria Library (Sofia)
Soros Library Fellow, Fall 1999

    latvia

Gunta Jeluskina (LATVIA)
Vidzeme University of Applied Sciences Library (Valmiera)
Soros Library Fellow, Spring 1999

    ukraine

Oksana Zavalina (UKRAINE)
National Parliamentary Library of Ukraine (Kyiv)
Chopivsky Library Fellow, Fall 1997

    ukraine

Inga Mykhailova (UKRAINE)
National University of Kyiv-Mohyla Academy (Kyiv)
Chopivsky Library Fellow, Fall 1996

    bosnia

Munevera Zeco (BOSNIA AND ERZEGOVINA)
National Library of Bosnia and Herzegovina (Sarajevo)
SEEC Library Fellow, Feb. - Sept. 1995

    czech

Milusa Bubenikova (CZECH REPUBLIC)
National Library of the Czech Republic (Prague)
SEEC Library Fellow, Spring 1994

    russia

Ekaterina Kotreleva (RUSSIA)
Rudomino State Library for Foreign Literature (Moscow) SEEC Library Fellow, Spring 1993


Non-Yale Programs

france

Florian Forestier (FRANCE)
École nationale supérieure des sciences de l’information et des bibliothèques (Lyon) Spring 2010

south africa

Cyrill Walters (SOUTH AFRICA)
University of Cape Town Libraries
Research Libraries Consortium, Spring 2009

georgia

Maia Simonishvili (GEORGIA)
National Parliamentary Library of Georgia (Tbilisi)
ArtsLink Fellow, Fall 2008

south africa

Paiki Muswazi (SOUTH AFRICA)
University of the Witwatersrand Library (Johannesburg)
Research Libraries Consortium, Spring 2008

china

Yan Zhao (CHINA)
Chinese Academy of Sciences Library (Beijing)
Visiting Librarian, February-July 2008

canada

Robin Featherstone (CANADA)
National Library of Medicine Associate Fellow
September 2007 - September 2008

germany

Johannes Mikuteit (GERMANY)
Kiel University Library (Kiel)
Library Intern, April 2007

japan

Junko Doi (JAPAN)
Doshisha University Library (Kyoto)
Visiting Librarian, August 2005

ukraine

Tetiana Yaroshenko (UKRAINE)
National University of Kyiv-Mohyla Academy (Kyiv)
Fulbright Visiting Scholar, 2004-05

france

Frédérique Hauville (FRANCE) Fall 2003
École nationale supérieure des sciences de l’information et des bibliothèques (Lyon)

france

Nathalie Fargier (FRANCE) Fall 2001
École nationale supérieure des sciences de l’information et des bibliothèques (Lyon)