Yale University Library Slavic and East European Collection link to Yale University Library home page link to Slavic and East European Collection page

 

Internship Program 1994

Quick Links
Newspapers Selected Internet Resources Online Databases Research Guide Online News Language Resources Archives of the Soviet Communist Party and Soviet State SEEC Library Fellows Program Related Yale Sites Librarian: Tatjana Lorkovic
Tanja Lorkovic
Email: tatjana.lorkovic@yale.edu
Phone: (203) 432-1861
Fax: (203) 432-7231
Mailing Address :
Yale University Library
P.O. Box 208240
130 Wall Street
New Haven, CT 06520-8240

FINAL REPORT OF YALE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY INTERNSHIP PROGRAM
FOR PARTICIPANT:

Milusa Bubenikova, Ph.D.
February 21 - May 20, 1994

photo of Milusa Bubenikova

General objectives:
  • Familiarization with Yale library structure, operations and subsidiary libraries
  • Learning Yale's on-line cataloging system
  • Research for ongoing projects: A.L. Bem bibliography; Bibliography of Russian emigres in Czechoslovakia during inter-war years
  • Acquaintance with Russian emigre archives at Yale and Columbia
  • Attend lectures at Yale

    nb - entries marked SRR refer to time spent engaged in one of the activities listed above
Below is the schedule of activities in which Ms. Bubenikova participated while at Yale:

Week 1 February 21 - 25
Monday - Meeting with Acting Master Silliman College, Sandra Samech
Tuesday - Visit to Foreign Students and Scholars Office, bank, payroll personnel
Wednesday - Thursday - SRR
Friday - Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscripts Library (Vincent Giroud, Curator of Modern Books and Manuscripts)

Week 2 February 28 - March 4
Monday - Attend lecure in Beinecke "Ethnicity in the Byzantine Empire"
Tuesday - SRR
Wednesday - Fortunoff Video Archive for Holocaust Testimonies (Joanne Rudolf, Archivist)
Thursday - Friday - SRR

Week 3 March 7 - 11
Monday - Reference Department (Alan Solomon, Head)
Tuesday SRR
Wednesday - Medical History Library (Ferenc Gyorgyey, Historical Librarian)
Thursday - Friday - SRR

Week 4 March 14 - 18
Monday - Near East Collection
Tuesday - Social Science information and resources retreat at the Yale Golf Course
Wednesday - Trip to Harvard Library, Slavic Division (Jaryna Bodrok)
Thursday - Harvard Library Friday - Mudd Library seminar on U.N. documents; Judaica Collection

Week 5 March 21 - 25
Monday - Acquisitions Department
Tuesday - Kline Science Library
Wednesday - Latin America Collection
Thursday - Social Science Library
Friday - SRR; Work at Beinecke

Week 6 March 28 - April 1
Monday - Acquisitions Department, Serials & Periodicals
Tuesday - Beinecke; Attend lecture "The Future of Libraries and Librarianship at SML
Wednesday - Beinecke; SRR; Mathematics Library
Thursday - Beinecke
Friday - Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures

Week 7 April 4 - 8
Monday - Manuscripts & Archives
Tuesday - Lecture "The Libraries of Yale: Historical and Architectural Highlights" at SML
Wednesday - Meet with University Librarian (Millicent Abell)
Thursday - Manuscripts & Archives
Friday - Forum on GIS at SML

Week 8 April 11 - 15
Monday - Slavic Cataloging
Tuesday - Manuscripts & Archives
Wednesday - Slavic Cataloging
Thursday - Circulation Department (T. Sneiter)
Friday - Government Documents Center (S. Peterson)

Week 9 April 18 - 22
Monday - Preservation Department
Tuesday - Microcomputer Tour - "This History of Medicine Videodisk" (Brenda McKinley)
Wednesday - SRR
Thursday - African Collection (M. Crossey) Friday - Manuscripts & Archives

Week 10 April 25 - 29
Monday - Manuscripts & Archives
Tuesday - New York Public Library
Wednesday - Music Library
Thursday - Collection Development
Friday - Beinecke

Week 11 May 2 - 6
Monday - Wednesday - Library of Congress (Washington D.C.)
Thursday - SRR
Friday - Manuscripts & Archives
Saturday - Yale Russian Archives Conference

Week 12 May 9 - 13
Monday - SRR
Tuesday - Columbia University Library (New York)
Wednesday - Bakhmeteff Archive (New York)
Thursday - SRR; Librarian Candidate presentation
Friday - Harvard Library, Houghton Rare Book Library, Harvard Slavic Collection (Cambridge, MA)

Week 13 May 16 - 20
Monday - Tuesday - Beinecke
Wednesday - SRR; preparation for return
Thursday - Return to Prague